Skip to main content

NOTIFICATION OF TRAVEL

In accordance with the latest advice from the States of Guernsey and Government of Jersey if you are flying to Guernsey or Jersey, please read the following pre-departure information.

Jersey:

Regions within the UK are now categorised into three bands (Green, Amber, Red) with different testing and isolation requirements when arriving into Jersey. This is part of the Jersey Government’s Safer Travel Policy. For any arrivals from the Green category, the requirement remains a free test on arrival at Jersey Airport. However, passengers from Green areas are now also required to self-isolate at their home, hotel or holiday accommodation until the first test result is available. The aim is to process the first test in around 6 to 12 hours, although this is not guaranteed and could sometimes take longer.

  • Green - Day 0 & Day 5 PCR test: Self-isolate until Day 0 negative test result is received
  • Amber - Day 0 & Day 5 PCR test: Self-isolation until a second negative test result
  • Red - Day 0 PCR test: Mandatory 14-day self-isolation

The three-band system also applies to countries and regions outside of the UK. An updated list by region can be found here: countries and regions are risk assessed.

Passengers are required to disclose their travel history for the 14 days prior to arrival in Jersey, including country of departure, and any other countries or regions visited or will have visited in this 14-day period.

General advice for travelling to Jersey can be found here.

Everyone planning to travel to Jersey is required to complete an online registration form within 48 hours before departure.

PRE-REGISTRATION FORM


Guernsey:

If using same day return business travel enabled by the Business Tunnels scheme you are required to notify the States of Guernsey at least seven days prior to travel.

Notification must be given to the States of Guernsey Population Management Office by:

For normal travellers the normal quarantine rules for travel to Guernsey remains.


If you have any questions you can call the Blue Islands Customer Care team on:
01234 589 200

Mon-Sat: 08.00-18.00 | Sun 09.00-17.30


Enhanced wellbeing - fly with confidence

The continued safety and wellbeing of our passengers and crew is always our highest priority which is why we have implemented enhanced wellbeing measures which includes passengers wearing face masks.

You will be exempt if you have a medical reason not to wear a face mask, written medical advice will be required, please inform us at check-in. Children under 6 years old are also exempt.

This is one element of a series of enhanced wellbeing measures we have implemented which include:

  • Microbe Shield surface protection in the cabin
  • Aircraft touch point sanitation procedures
  • Cabin air is continuously replenished with fresh air every 5 - 7 minutes, the cabin may be slightly cooler than normal, therefore you may wish to have a jumper to hand
  • Seat allocation to maximise the distance between passengers in the cabin where possible.
  • Reduced contact points, with the exception of safety cards, all seat-back literature has been removed and there is no inflight service

We look forward to welcoming you on board.

More information

Privacy Policy

Blue Islands is committed to looking after your Personal Information and respecting your privacy, We will be transparent in how your data is used and only process your data responsibly and in accordance with data protection legislation.

We care about your data, this Privacy Policy provides information to assist you to understand details of how we collect and process your Personal Information.

“Personal Information” in this policy refers to any information that identifies or relates to you including your name, travel itinerary and contact details along with information collected on your use of our website or app.

We only collect information that is required to provide our services to you, improve those services and/or required by law.

1. Who we are and what are our responsibilities

This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information that Blue Islands’ collects and uses.

Blue Islands Limited is registered in Alderney, no. 1344. Registered office: Century House, Victoria Street, St Anne, Alderney, Channel Islands, GY9 3UF

Blue Islands is a Channel Islands based operator, registered in Alderney. However, as a business serving customers in multiple jurisdictions, a variety of Data Protection Laws may apply to Blue Islands depending on the scenario. Given our location and network, the three most likely applicable laws are as below:

Guernsey Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017
Jersey  Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018
United Kingdom  Data Protection Act 2018

Blue Islands is a Controller under Data Protection Law and takes its data protection responsibilities seriously.. The Blue Islands Privacy Policy contains important information about how we process your Personal Information and your rights.

2. The Personal Information we collect and process about you

Blue Islands operates scheduled flights and series and ad-hoc charter flights. Seats for Blue Islands’ flights are sold through blueislands.com, our app or through a third party.

Blue Islands will collect and process Personal Information (and Special Categories of Personal Information) about you at different points in our relationship with you.

If you book a Blue Islands flight or a flight operated by Blue Islands through a third party (for example an online travel agent or holiday company), then that third party will send us Personal Information about you that we will use to provide the flight or service.

We collect and process your Personal Information for a number of purposes, details of which can be found below

 

2.1 Making a booking

Personal Information

Purpose and lawful basis

Bookers name, surname and contact details

 

Age band (Adult, Child, Youth or Infant)

 

Booking reference

 

Itinerary

 

Passenger names

This information is required in order for us to manage your booking and to fulfil our contract with you.

Payment card details

This information is required to complete payment for your booking, and therefore in order for us to fulfil our contract with you.

Blue Skies membership number

This information is required for us to allocate your Blue Skies Points to your account should you choose to enrol in the scheme. This is therefore required for us to perform our contract with you.

 

2.2 Travelling with us

Personal Information

Purpose and lawful basis

Passenger names

 

Seat numbers

 

Flight date and flight number

 

Origin and Destination

 

Special Requirements (e.g wheelchair assistance)

This information is required to comply with our legal obligation to confirm only passengers booked to travel do so and to deliver appropriate assistance to those travelling with us.

 

2.3 Flight Disruption

Personal Information

Purpose and lawful basis

Contact details and itinerary

This information is used to notify you of any changes to your flight and is processed to fulfil our legal obligation.

Disruption claim information including name, itinerary, contact details and bank account details

This information is used to process and assess any claims made by you as a result of flight disruption to fulfil our legal obligation.

 

2.4 Advance Passenger Information

Personal Information

Purpose and lawful basis

Passenger name

 

Nationality

 

Date of Birth

 

Gender

 

Travel Document (e.g. passport) details

Depending on where you are travelling with us, we may be required to transmit this information to the border control agencies of the origin or destination country. This is done in order to comply with our legal obligations.

 

 

2.5 Marketing

Personal Information

Purpose and lawful basis

Contact details

 

Booking history

This Personal Information is processed for our legitimate interest of communicating with you about services that we believe will be of interest to you.

 

Where  there  is a legal requirement for us to have your consent prior to contacting you for marketing purposes, we will only contact you if you have consented, with consent then being our legal basis for processing your data

 

For all Blue Islands email marketing communications, a Preference Centre allows you to view and make certain decisions and preferences regarding what you receive. The Preference Centre allows you to Unsubscribe at any time and this is clearly linked to all emails and communications for marketing purposes.

 

 

2.6 Special Categories of Personal Information

We do process the following types of Special Categories of Personal Information:

  • health and disability information, which you provide to us when requesting any form of passenger assistance
  • racial or ethnic origin (i.e. nationality), which you provide to us when completing your booking or providing Advance Passenger Information

2.7 Personal Information of your Group

If you are organising a group booking directly with Blue Islands, you must have the consent from the individual group members to provide the above Personal Information (and in some cases Special Categories of Personal Information).

2.8 Technical Information

When you interact with our website or app, we collect a range of Technical Information about how you interact with and access these platforms. Such Technical Information includes IP (Internet Protocol) Address, browser type and version.

3. When do we collect Personal Information

  • when you browse or visit blueislands.com;
  • if you submit your Personal Information on blueislands.com;
  • if you subscribe to a Blue Islands email;
  • if you enter a competition;
  • if you provide feedback;
  • if you email, write or call Blue Islands;
  • if you email, write or call a third party regarding a Blue Islands operated flight and this is passed to Blue Islands;
  • if you book a flight;
  • if you enrol in our frequent flyer loyalty scheme;
  • if you make a group booking or charter booking on a Blue Islands operated flight;
  • if you make a booking on a flight or charter flight operated by Blue Islands, that is booked through a third party
  • if you consent to take part in promotional activity for Blue Islands’ products and services.

Blue Islands will share your Personal Information with third party service providers that act on our behalf to provide services to us. Examples are companies that provide ground handling services at airports and our payment processing partner to enable you to pay for services.

Blue Islands carefully selects these partners, will only ever partner with reputable third parties and ensures that contractual provisions are in place to protect all Personal Information.

In addition to the Advanced Passenger Information, we may disclose Personal Information to customs and immigration authorities, border control agencies, law enforcement bodies and other relevant authorities when this is necessary to get you to your destination or is required by law.

We use cookies, which are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device. To find out more click here: Cookie Policy

 

4. Data Processors

For web hosting, management & analysis and content

AWS: 
https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/ 

Google Analytics: 
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Maxmind Geo: 
https://www.maxmind.com/en/privacy_policy

Microsoft Azure:
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

Flight booking and service delivery

Videcom
www.videcom.com/

For email communications

Campaign Monitor: 
https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy

Card payment processing

Card payments made directly to Blue Islands are processed by:

CityPay Limited (as gateway):
https://citypay.com/company/privacy-policy.html

emerchantpay (as acquirer):
https://www.emerchantpay.com/privacy-policy/

Customer Care

Together with a dedicated in-house team, Blue Islands also employs a third party Customer Care centre, Flight Directors Limited, to read Flight Director’s privacy policy click here.

 

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the Channel Islands and UK.

 

5. Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Personal Information that we hold about you, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact us using the details set out below:

 

Controller

Blue Islands Limited 

Address

Blue Islands Hanger
Le Bourg

Forest
Guernsey
GY8 0AN

Email

dataprotection@blueislands.com

Telephone Number

01481 235468

 

6. Profile

Blue Islands may use the Personal Information (including Technical Information) that we collect about you to serve content including services and offers that may interest you by via the website or email communications. 

7. Data Security

We use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Personal Information. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your Personal Information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any Personal Information that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.  If you have any particular concerns about your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details provided above.

8. Data Retention

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your Personal Information are available from us on request.

9. Your Legal Rights

You have rights, as a Data Subject, under the Data Protection Law in relation to your Personal Information.  You have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information
  • Request correction of your Personal Information
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information
  • Object to processing of your Personal Information
  • Request restriction of processing your Personal Information
  • Request transfer of your Personal Information
  • Right to withdraw consent

These rights are explained in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided above.  We will respond to any rights that you want to exercise as promptly as practical, which will vary with the complexity of your request.

Your right

Description

Request access to your Personal Information

This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. 

If you would like to do this, please let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details) and let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with. 

Request erasure of your Personal Information

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. 

You can ask us to erase your Personal Information where:

  • you do not believe that we need your Personal Information in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • if you had given us consent to process your Personal Information, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your Personal Information;
  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legitimate interests that mean we can continue to process your Personal Information; or
  • your Personal Information has been processed unlawfully or has not been erased when it should have been.

Object to processing of your Personal Information

Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. 

Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information.

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in the following scenarios:

  • if you want us to establish the Personal Information’s accuracy;
  • where our use of the Personal Information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
  • where you need us to hold the Personal Information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to our use of your Personal Information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 

Request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or to a third party.

We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information.

This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. 

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain flights or services to you.  We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Complaints and Concerns

Should you have any concerns regarding how Blue Islands processes your Personal Information or satisfy your rights, we would always ask that you contact us using the details above in the first instances so that we can attempt to address your concerns or change our processing activity if appropriate.

However, you have the right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority should you wish. For Blue Islands, the three main supervisory authorities are as below:

Jersey: Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner

Guernsey: The Office of the Data Protection Authority

UK: Information Commissioner’s Office

Please be aware that there are exceptions and exemptions that apply to some of the rights, which we will apply in accordance with Data Protection Law.

Last updated 23 October 2020.

 

Subscribe

Sign up today to receive the very latest Blue Islands news and offers

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your Blue Islands experience. By using our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. For more details, click here
Back to top